There is no doubt that businesses will be greatly impacted by the disruption caused by these mandates. Many businesses may have legal remedies available to excuse them from performance or nonperformance of contractual obligations as a result of the government mandated closure, such as rental payments and delays, which otherwise could constitute a breach of contract. Contact Glenn J. Smith, Esquire today at glenn@marcrobertslaw.com or call 717-843-1639 to schedule an appointment to discuss your situation and understand your rights. [1] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7101, et seq. [2] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(a). [3] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7102. [4] Id., The definition of “Natural Disaster” specifically includes “or other catastrophe which results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or possible loss of life.” Additionally, there are a myriad of scientific articles are available defining a virus as a natural disaster. [5] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b)-(c). [6] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c). [7] Id. [8] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301, et seq. [9] 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(5)-(8).